Bloodborne Best Builds Ranked: Strength, Skill, Bloodtinge & Arcane Guides

A ranked guide to the Bloodborne best builds, with stat targets, weapon scaling tables, and practical tips for Strength, Skill, Bloodtinge, and Arcane Hunters.

Why Your Stat Spread Decides the Hunt

Yharnam does not reward indecision. With only six stats to spend Blood Echoes on, every point you commit shapes how your Hunter survives the night — which is why the Bloodborne best builds debate still rages years after release. Spread your points evenly and even a fully upgraded weapon will feel like a wet noodle against Vicar Amelia; commit to a plan and that same weapon shreds bosses in seconds.

This guide breaks down the Bloodborne best builds in ranked order, then hands you the stat targets, weapon scaling numbers, and leveling priorities that make each one actually work in practice.

Unlike Dark Souls, Bloodborne trims character building down to four offensive lanes: Strength, Skill, Bloodtinge, and Arcane. That narrower design is a gift. You do not need to memorize a spreadsheet of forty stats — you need to understand six of them and pick a lane early.

The single biggest mistake new Hunters make is treating Endurance like a dump stat or over-leveling it. Community testing consistently puts the stamina soft cap around 40, and most optimized builds stop between 20 and 30 because dodging in Bloodborne costs very little stamina compared to shielding in Dark Souls. Meanwhile Vitality stays valuable all the way to 50, since late-game bosses hit hard enough to one-shot a 25 Vitality character.

The Stats That Matter

StatWhat It ControlsRecommended TargetNotes
VitalityHP30 early, 50 lateNever neglect it; 50 is the practical cap
EnduranceStamina20–30Diminishing returns hit fast
StrengthHeavy weapon damage25 or 50Soft caps at 25 and 50
SkillFast weapon damage, Visceral attacks25 or 50Also boosts Visceral attack damage
BloodtingeFirearms and blood weapons50 for dedicated buildsOnly a few weapons scale with it
ArcaneHunter's Tools and elemental weapons50 for dedicated buildsSlow to come online

The Bloodborne Best Builds, Ranked

Here is the short version for players who want to start a run tonight. Every entry below is viable through the base game and into the Chalice Dungeons; the "difficulty" column reflects how punishing the early game feels before the build comes online.

RankBuildPrimary StatsSignature WeaponDifficulty
1Saw Cleaver StrengthStrength, Vitality, EnduranceSaw CleaverBeginner
2Threaded Cane SkillSkill, ArcaneThreaded CaneIntermediate
3Ludwig's Holy BladeStrength, Endurance, ArcaneLudwig's Holy BladeBeginner
4Chikage BloodtingeBloodtinge, VitalityChikageAdvanced
5Holy Moonlight SwordStrength, ArcaneHoly Moonlight SwordIntermediate
6Tonitrus Bolt BruiserStrength, ArcaneTonitrusBeginner
7Augur of Ebrietas CasterArcaneAugur of EbrietasAdvanced
8Beast Claw BeasthoodStrength, SkillBeast ClawAdvanced
9Powder Keg CannonBloodtinge, StrengthCannonIntermediate
10Tiny Tonitrus / Madaras WhistleArcane, BloodtingeHunter's ToolsAdvanced

Strength Starter: Saw Cleaver

The Saw Cleaver is handed to you in the opening minutes, and it never stops being good. Level Vitality, Strength, and Endurance in roughly equal measure, and you end up with a Hunter who has deep HP, near-endless dodges, and heavy swings. Its hidden damage bonus against beast-type enemies makes it a natural answer to Blood-Starved Beast and the Cleric Beast.

Skill and Visceral Damage: Threaded Cane

The Threaded Cane has modest raw output, so it teaches you to play properly: bait attacks, poke, and punish with Visceral attacks. Because Skill directly scales Visceral damage, a 50 Skill Hunter parries a boss and deletes a third of its health bar. Pair it with the Empty Phantasm Shell for reliable arcane damage on the cane itself, and the Old Hunter Bone for cleaner dodge animations.

Ludwig's Holy Blade: The Versatile Middle Ground

Ludwig's Holy Blade costs 20,000 Blood Echoes and transforms from a fast one-handed sword into a two-handed greatsword. Its surprisingly strong Arcane scaling means fire, bolt, and arcane paper all pay off generously. Level Strength, Endurance, and Arcane, and you have a build that handles crowds, bosses, and PvP invaders without changing gear.

Bloodtinge: The Chikage

Bloodtinge boosts firearm damage and blood-based attacks, and the Chikage is the weapon that makes a pure Bloodtinge build worth the effort. Its transformed mode drains your HP while dealing enormous damage, so Vitality matters as much as the damage stat. Push Bloodtinge to 50, pair the blade with the Evelyn pistol, and you have a genuine Vileblood cosplay. Just know that the Chikage sits behind Martyr Logarius, a Cainhurst Castle boss that filters a lot of players.

Arcane: Holy Moonlight Sword and Hunter's Tools

Arcane builds are the slowest to come online and the most rewarding to finish. The Holy Moonlight Sword, added in The Old Hunters expansion, scales beautifully with both Strength and Arcane and fires energy beams that let you chip bosses at range. Alongside it, Hunter's Tools like Augur of Ebrietas and A Call Beyond convert Quicksilver Bullets into devastating spell-like attacks. Set Arcane to 50 and treat the early game as a patience test.

Weapon Scaling Cheat Sheet

Numbers pulled from in-game weapon data and community testing. Higher scaling letters mean more damage per point invested.

WeaponPhysical Attack (Base → +10)Key Scaling at +10Stat Priority
Saw Cleaver90 → 180C StrengthStrength
Threaded Cane78 → 158A SkillSkill
Ludwig's Holy Blade100 → 200B StrengthStrength / Arcane
Tonitrus80 → 160 (+80 bolt)B Strength, D ArcaneStrength / Arcane
Chikage92 → 184 (+184 blood)S BloodtingeBloodtinge
Beast Claw75 → 150C Strength, D SkillStrength / Skill
Holy Moonlight Sword90 → 180 (+100 arcane)B Strength, A ArcaneStrength / Arcane
Cannon200 → 600 bloodD BloodtingeBloodtinge
Hunter's ToolRequirementDamageBullets
Augur of Ebrietas18 Arcane360 arcane, S scaling1
Tiny Tonitrus25 Arcane144 per bolt6
Madaras Whistle18 Bloodtinge10 per hit4

Sample Stat Spreads at Level 120

Level 120 is the long-standing community benchmark for finished PvE and PvP characters. These spreads are starting points, not gospel — respecs do not exist in Bloodborne, so plan before you spend.

BuildVITENDSTRSKLBLTARC
Saw Cleaver Strength4025501276
Threaded Cane Skill40251050725
Ludwig's Holy Blade40254012730
Chikage Bloodtinge45201414506
Holy Moonlight Sword40224012740
Arcane Caster40201212750

Practical Tips for Any Build

  • Upgrade one weapon fully before spreading resources. A single +10 weapon beats three +6 weapons in almost every fight.
  • Do not ignore Blood Gems. Farming the Chalice Dungeons for physical attack gems can push a weapon's effective damage far beyond what stat scaling alone provides.
  • Buy Blood Vials in bulk early. The Healing Church workshop route and Central Yharnam runs make stocking up cheap.
  • Use Bone Marrow Ash on firearm-heavy builds. It substantially boosts your next shot, which matters enormously for Cannon and Evelyn setups.
  • Match damage type to enemy weakness. Most beasts hate fire, Kin enemies hate bolt, and nearly everything in the game is vulnerable to something you can apply with paper or a gem.
  • Treat Insight as a resource. Higher Insight changes enemy behavior and shop prices, so spend Madman's Knowledge deliberately rather than hoarding it.

For official details on the game itself, the PlayStation Bloodborne page remains the most reliable reference for platforms and availability.

FAQ

What is the easiest of the Bloodborne best builds for a first playthrough? The Saw Cleaver Strength build. You start with the weapon, the stat priority is simple (Vitality, Strength, Endurance), and the beast damage bonus carries you through the early bosses without any setup.

Can I respec my stats in Bloodborne? No. Bloodborne has no respec system, so a misallocated point is permanent on that character. That is exactly why planning your Bloodborne best builds target before spending Echoes matters more here than in Dark Souls.

How much Arcane do I need for a Hunter's Tool build? Plan on 50 Arcane for a dedicated caster. Tools like Augur of Ebrietas function at 18 Arcane, but the damage scaling rewards pushing much higher, and the good tools are found late in the game anyway.

Is Bloodtinge worth leveling on a first run? Usually not. Only a handful of weapons scale with Bloodtinge, and the best of them — the Chikage — is locked behind an optional late-game boss. Save Bloodtinge for a second character when you already know the boss patterns.